Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N61AT, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61AT
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK (63A)
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing at a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot reported he was landing toward the south because it was the only suitable approach path into the lake. The wind was blowing from the north at 15 knots. During the landing approach, the pilot said he encountered a downdraft, and the airplane began to descend below the planned approach path. The pilot turned the airplane into the wind, but he said he was unable to out-climb the downdraft. The airplane then collided with trees and rocks, and received damage to wings, fuselage, and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions during a downwind landing at a remote lake. Factors in the accident were a downdraft, rough/uneven terrain, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA112

Location