Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6774Q, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6774Q
MSN: 284B
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quincy, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just as the "Agcat" spray plane broke ground, the engine bogged down and an oil spray appeared on the windscreen. The pilot dumped the chemical load and continued straight ahead executing a forced landing in an agricultural field during which the aircraft nosed over. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed substantial metal in the oil filter and on the magnetic sump chip detector. Further examination revealed substantial rubbing and abrasion damage to the engine impeller. The impeller and associated collector case were examined by the Engineering Branch Laboratory of the Canadian Transportation Safety Board. The examination of the impeller and case revealed no signs of any progressive failure mechanism and the degree of damage was to such an extent as to prevent a conclusive determination of the initiating event.

Probable Cause: The failure of the impeller assembly as a consequence of impeller rub and binding within the impeller collector case for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1990 N6774Q Valley Cropduster, Inc. 0 Westley, CA w/o
18 February 2010 N6774Q Tlc Flying Inc 0 Near Colfax Airstrip, WA sub

Location