Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N6144T, Wednesday 9 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1983
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6144T
MSN: R18201920
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garwin, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Destination airport:La Porte City, IA (6C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO WESTERN OKLAHOMA, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT IMC WX WAS FORCASTED ALONG THE ROUTE. HE CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO WATERLOO, IA & WAS ADVISED OF IMC IN THAT AREA ALSO. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD COVERED WITH SNOW. TWO WITNESSES HEARD THE PLANE BEFORE IT CRASHED. BOTH REPORTED THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL IMPACT. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS IN A DIVE. DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THERE WERE CLOUDS AND THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1/2 MI WITH FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42276