Accident Schweizer 300C N1281R, Wednesday 8 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2001
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopter Services
Registration: N1281R
MSN: 1812
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cicero, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Cicero, NY (1G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the pilot at the controls, receiving instruction, an approach to the runway was made. As the helicopter neared the runway, it was flared and leveled about 3 feet above the ground, with no forward airspeed. The CFI observed that the rotor and engine rpm began to decrease, and helicopter was turning to the left. He then took the controls and attempted to correct the situation; however, the helicopter rotated 360 degrees, and the left landing skid struck the ground. The helicopter rolled over onto its left side and came to rest. When the helicopter and its powerplant were examined after the accident, no pre-impact failures were noted. The right landing skid was separated from the struts, and its fasteners were sheared. Dirt was observed packed into the heal of the skid. The middle and aft skid shoes were deformed and twisted clockwise on the skid. The damage was consistent of skid to ground contact while moving in a right lateral direction with significant impact force.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while hovering, and the CFI's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA206

Location