Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N5768S, Tuesday 7 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Cascade Soaring Society Inc.
Registration: N5768S
MSN: 394
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was intended to be a solo cross-country instructional glider flight over a distance of about 29 nautical miles. The flight instructor stated that he instructed the student to climb to at least 6,000 feet above sea level (4,751 feet above the departure airport and 4,724 feet above the destination airport) prior to leaving the local area. The glider had a maximum lift-to-drag ratio of 23. The instructor reported that when the student failed to find lift, and after waiting until too low to return to the departure airport, he delayed selecting a safe landing site until only one option remained. The student's approach was high and was made with a tail wind. The glider overshot its intended landing area, a 400-foot-long open field, and landed between trees near a cherry orchard approximately 2 miles from the departure airport, sustaining substantial damage in the landing. The flight instructor reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. The student pilot's certificate was issued about 1 1/2 months before the accident, and the student pilot's flight instructor reported that the student had 30 hours total pilot time including 8 hours in the accident make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper inflight planning and decision (delay in establishing an approach to a suitable landing area) and his subsequent failure to attain the proper glidepath for the selected landing area, resulting in an overshoot of the selected landing area and collison with trees during landing. Factors included the pilot's lack of experience, and trees in the vicinity of the landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA147

Location