Accident Hughes 269C N3626B, Tuesday 7 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3626B
MSN: S1196
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO 360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewiston, NY
Destination airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the helicopter flight was to give the private pilot a practical flight evaluation for a commercial pilot certificate. While in cruise flight, the FAA designated pilot examiner (DPE) initiated a simulated engine failure to the pilot. Neither pilot monitored the engine RPM, and neither noticed that the engine stopped producing power after the DPE reduced the throttle. As a result, the rotor RPM decayed during the attempted powered recovery, the glide distance was reduced, and adequate rotor RPM for cushion at touchdown was not available. The pilot was asked if there were any specific checks or callouts he was to perform in the event of a simulated engine failure. He said that he did not have any required callouts, did not verbalize his intended point of touchdown, or crosscheck the engine RPM until he attempted a powered recovery from the autorotation. The examiner was asked if the applicant was required to check any parameters or make any callouts during his response to the simulated emergency. Specifically, he was asked if the applicant had to confirm the engine idle rpm, and he said no. After the accident, the engine started and ran continuously without interruption.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during the simulated forced landing. Also causal in the accident was the failure of both pilots to recognize the total loss of engine power and the CFI's inadequate remedial actions. A factor in the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA095

Location