Accident Beechcraft 23 N2367J, Sunday 5 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:20:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2367J
MSN: M-325
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend Airport, WI (ETB/KETB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power during the takeoff portion of a touch and go and subsequently impacted a tree and the ground before coming to rest. A postaccident examination showed that the left wing fuel tank was compromised and the right wing fuel tank was intact. Fuel could not be seen in the right fuel tank by visual inspection through the fuel filler opening. Fuel was found in the carburetor fuel bowl. The fuel selector valve was found with the selector positioned for the right wing fuel tank. Four gallons of fuel was added to the right wing fuel tank and an engine run performed. The engine was run from idle to 1,500 RPM and no anomalies were noted. No anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The pilot stated that he began the flight with 10 gallons of fuel in each wing tank and he indicated, in his written report, that there were 20 gallons of fuel on board at the last takeoff. The "Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual" for the aircraft states, "Do not take off when the Fuel Quantity Gages indicate in the *Yellow Band or with less than 11 gallons in each main tank." It was found during the postaccident examination of the aircraft that the fuel quantity gages were not marked with yellow bands.

Probable Cause: The pilot not following the aircraft fuel management procedures. Factors were the fuel starvation, the low altitude, the manufacturers service instruction not complied with, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA264

Location