Accident Piper PA-31-350 N114SA, Sunday 29 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N114SA
MSN: 31-8052053
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach the pilot moved the landing gear lever to the extended position, heard the normal sounds of the gear extending and noted that the three green landing gear position lights were illuminated. However, when he looked at the nose landing gear through the mirror on the left engine cowling, he noted that the nose gear was hanging at a 45-degree angle. The pilot attempted to cycle the gear, and the nose landing gear did not move. The pilot executed a go-around. The pilot attempted to use the emergency gear extension procedure, contacted various maintenance facilities via aircraft radio, and then performed a low fly-by of the air traffic control tower (ATCT). The ATCT controllers were able to see that the main landing gear appeared to be down and locked; however, the nose landing gear was hanging at a 45-degree angle. During the ensuing landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the pilot brought the airplane to a stop on the runway. Examination revealed that the airplane's nose landing gear right drag brace (link assembly) was separated. The NTSB examined the fracture surfaces and observed a banding pattern on both fracture surfaces, consistent with fatigue. Ratchet marks indicated that the fatigue initiated from machining marks located in the blend radius between the narrow edge of one of the idler link lugs and the adjacent surface of the link.

Probable Cause: the failure of the nose landing gear right drag brace (link assembly) due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2000 N114SA Frog Air 0 Cal Black Memorial Airport, Blanding, near Halls Crossing, Utah. sub

Location