Accident Mooney M20J N246JC, Saturday 28 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246JC
MSN: 24-1557
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Greenwich, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Greenwich, NJ (NJ25)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from a turf runway, the pilot stated that he "must have lifted off early." As the airplane climbed, it "felt mushy", and started to drift to the left. The pilot then "lost control," and the airplane skidded across a soybean field, before coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA191