Serious incident Air Tractor AT-401 N4553K, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4553K
MSN: 401-0809
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1397 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kenesaw, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roseland, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained minor damage when it nosed over during an emergency landing following an in-flight loss of a propeller blade tip. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "While on a actual spray run the aircraft began to shake and vibrate violently. At that time I shut the power down, climbed about 100 ft to look for a place to land. The area was rolling with pasture land and a corn field in front of me, no roads to land on in the area. ... After a rolling out for a short while in corn the landing gear became stuck in corn and soft sandy soil." A portion of the remaining blade, including the separation, was shipped to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory Division. The laboratory's report stated that "a large portion of the fracture surface was on a 90-degree flat plane with multiple ratchet marks and crack arrest marks on this portion of the fracture surface. These features are typical of a fatigue crack. The fatigue crack originated from multiple origins at the bottom of a gouge on the flat face of the blade about 2.25 inches from the blade's leading edge. The fatigue crack extended through about two-thirds of the blade's cross-section. The remainder of the fracture surface (about one-third of the blade's cross section) was on a 45-degree slanted plane and was typical of an overstress region stemming from the fatigue crack." A section was saw cut from the fracture containing the fatigue origin. The paint was removed from the areas near the crack origin and the surface was re-examined with a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The gouge was measured using the SEM. The report further stated, "The length of the gouge was 0.6 inch (1.5 millimeters), and the depth of the gouge was 0.0055 inch (0.14 millimeters). ... Optical examination of the flat face of the blade near the gouge did not show any evidence of blending or rework in this area." The propeller's last overhaul was completed on January 13, 1998. The propeller accumulated 240 hours of flight since that overhaul.

Probable Cause: The propeller blade fatigue leading to its tip separating during an aerial application. Factors were no suitable terrain for an emergency landing, high vegetation, and soft terrain encountered during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01IA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01IA246

Location