Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N80083, Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wallace Flying Service Inc
Registration: N80083
MSN: 837B
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallace, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wallace, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The pilot said that he had just initiated a pull-up to about 100 feet to return to the airport when there was a total power failure. He said that he checked the magnetos with no change and then executed a forced landing in a, "...soft summer fallow field." A postaccident examination and subsequent engine operational check revealed no anomalies. The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that he was unsure of the fuel quantity at the time of the accident. In his written report, the pilot reported having 71.7 gallons of fuel on board at the last takeoff.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning by the pilot, the pilot initiating the flight with an inadequate fuel supply, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Factors were the fuel exhaustion, the low altitude and the soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA242

Location