Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8289P, Sunday 19 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 1989
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8289P
MSN: 24-3542
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (S59)
Destination airport:Chr'mas Valley , OR (62S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED airport AND THE ACFT CRASHED ONE MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED DENSE FOG AND VISIBILITY OF 1/2 MILE OR LESS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN OR OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING FOR THE flight. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING, FOG AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29876