Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6276W, Saturday 21 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6276W
MSN: 28-20326
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-F2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhan, CO (5V4)
Destination airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO (KOOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-flight examination of the airplane, the pilot found no water in the airplane's fuel tanks. Approximately 20 seconds after takeoff, at 400 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was forced to land in a rough/uneven field north of the airport. The right wing spar was bent, and there was substantial damage to the firewall. Three months prior to the accident, the owner detected moisture in the fuel tanks and a "drying agent" was added. The airplane was not flown between the addition of the "drying agent" and the accident. Postaccident examination by an FAA Inspector found water in the bottom of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel contamination (water). A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain on which to perform a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1965 N6276W 0 Morristown NJ w/o

Location