Accident Stinson 108-1 N8212K, Friday 20 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2001
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8212K
MSN: 108-1212
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Franklin 64A-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, PA (P45)
Destination airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the tailwheel-equipped airplane's landing rollout, the pilot felt a gust of wind come from the right and to the rear. The right wing was lifted off the ground, and the pilot attempted to compensate by applying right aileron and left brake. The airplane continued to ground-loop to the right, pivoting on the left main landing gear until it collapsed. Winds were from the right, at less than 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in the inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA181

Location