Accident Cessna 172K N84621, Thursday 25 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Daryl Phillip Stone
Registration: N84621
MSN: 17258549
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NV (3L2)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told a witness he had been 'skud-running' and made an earlier stop due to bad weather. He said he was instrument rated, but was not current. At the airport, the weather was estimated to be basic VFR. To the south, however, the sky was obscured with no lateral visibility. The pilot said he was going to fly to an airport north of his position. He did not get a weather briefing before departure. Subsequently, he reported an airport in sight and transmitted that he was descending on approach. The aircraft was found over a week later, about 9 miles southeast of the departure airport. The aircraft was found on the south side of an east-west ridge at about 3,000 feet msl. The off-route obstruction clearance altitude for that area was 8,800 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional VFR flight into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from mountainous/hilly terrain. Related factors were: the high/mountainous/hilly terrain, and the adverse weather condition (low ceiling).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA331

Location