Accident Beechcraft B19 N3214L, Tuesday 17 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N3214L
MSN: MB829
Total airframe hrs:11191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said she was flying in the traffic pattern and was on a long final to perform a touch-and-go landing. She said that the visual approach slope indicator lights showed she was on the proper glide path. The student pilot said that when she was sure she was in a position to land on the runway, she lowered a third notch of flaps. She said she reduced the power to idle as she crossed over the threshold and tried to maintain her altitude. The student pilot said, "I touchdown and ballooned up. Then the airplane returned to the runway and ballooned again. About the third bounce I lunged forward as the nosewheel had broken off." The student pilot said the airplane slid to a stop on the grass near the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing, her failure to recover from the bounced landing, and the nose gear overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01FA209

Location