Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3863P, Tuesday 20 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1988
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3863P
MSN: 22-3552
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curtin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montaque, CA (1O5)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR (618)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 9/20/88, THE PLT & HIS WIFE DEPD MONTAQUE, CA, ON A FLT TO SILVERDALE, WA, WITH A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AT COTTAGE GROVE, OR. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS MADE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. ON 1/24/90, A TREE PLANTING CREW FOUND THE ACFT, WHERE IT HAD HIT TREES & CRASHED ON WOODED/HILLY TERRAIN. THE PLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. ABOUT 25 MI NORTH AT EUGENE, OR, THE 0809 WX WAS: PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 300' OVERCAST, VISIBILILTY 1-1/2 MI WITH FOG. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF A PREFLT WEATHER BRIEFING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26806