Accident Piper PA-12 N918TF, Monday 16 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2001
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N918TF
MSN: 12-2232
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Oswego, OR (3S1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-floatplane rated private pilot-in-command (front seat), accompanied by an ATP rated flight instructor (rear seat), was step taxiing in preparation for takeoff on the Willamette River. During the step taxi the aircraft's right float impacted an unmarked, submerged log protruding about 15 inches above the water's surface. The right float was breached and the aircraft gradually nosed over and sank.

Probable Cause: The front seat (pilot-in-command's) inadequate visual lookout during step taxi resulting in the aircraft's collision with a partially submerged log. A contributing factor was the log and it's lack of any conspicuous marking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2015 N918TF Private 0 Ridgefield, Washington sub

Location