Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8158D, Saturday 14 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8158D
MSN: 22-5649
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been converted to a tailwheel landing gear configuration. The pilot reported that he touched down level with no bounce at approximately 65 MPH. He stated that about 100 feet down the runway, the left wing "picked up". He stated that he applied full left aileron, right rudder and brake, but that the airplane veered to the left, the right gear collapsed and the wingtip hit the ground. The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. The pilot reported a total flight time of 146 hours including 61 hours in make and model, including 85.7 total hours (45.4 hours make and model) of pilot-in-command time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2002 N8158D Private 0 Vacaville, California sub
29 October 2004 N8158D 0 Vacaville, California sub

Location