Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N14AG, Friday 13 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jamestown Aviation
Registration: N14AG
MSN: 1704
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4129 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing when it hit a powerline during aerial application. The pilot reported the weather was hot and humid and clouds were starting to build into thunderheads. He reported, "The air had moderate turbulence along the ground and visibility was good." He had been flying a racetrack pattern during the aerial application flight, passing under a set of powerlines many times. He reported, "As I approached the line, the top wing blocked out the line as I approached. I used the base of the tower as a reference point. The end of the field was about 400 feet to the front of the airplane. As I passed I felt the sensation of a rapid rise. I pushed the stick forward[.] There was no change. I pushed the stick hard to the stop I was still going up. Then I hit, I stood hard left rudder and still had the stick forward. After bouncing around the plane was nose down. I straightened out to level flight and flew a straight line to look at the structure of the plane. There was no vibration and nothing was missing." The pilot reported the landing was uneventful. The pilot reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction prior to the impact with the powerline.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the powerline. Additional factors were the thermal lift and the powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA217

Location