Accident Mooney M20J N4326H, Thursday 12 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Thomas Francis Fessler
Registration: N4326H
MSN: 24-0707
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3BB0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi the airplane collided with a pole. The fixed based operator (FBO) stated that the aircraft was behind the "follow me" golf cart and passed through an opening between a parked aircraft and a metal pole. The total distance betwen the parked aircraft and the pole was measured at 78 feet, and the wing span on the accident aircraft was measured at 35 feet. The pilot stated while taxiing behind the "follow me" golf cart he was distracted by ground control who was trying to provide him with a telephone number to contact tower after securing his aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadaquate visual lookout and failure to maintain proper clearance from an object. A factor was the pilot's distraction by a conversation with ground control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2010 N4326H Private 0 Chino Airport (KCNO), California sub
Runway excursion

Location