Accident Cessna T210M N191WB, Friday 7 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N191WB
MSN: 21062168
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skamania, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (PDT)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS, LOCATED 3 MI SE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED HEARING THE ACFT 'REV UP TO A SCREAM FOLLOWED BY A CRASH THAT SOUNDED LIKE A MINIATURE SONIC BOOM.' THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLEDD DESCENT AT AN ELEV OF 2100 FT MSL. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND LEFT WING HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE SEPARATED OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE LEFT WING WAS NOT LOCATED. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE LEFT WING SPAR DISCLOSED A FAILURE 'TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS.' THE NEAREST WX REPORTING STATION, TROUTDALE, OR, LOCATED 13 NM SW OF THE ACCIDENT LOCATION AT AN ELEV OF 30 FT MSL HAD A 1845 PDT OBSERVATION OF: 2500 FT SCATTERED, E4000 FT OVERCAST WITH 20 SM VIVIBILITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41226