Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7994P, Saturday 7 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7994P
MSN: 24-3235
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fragaria, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Fragaria, WA (WN13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the Piper PA-24-250, 200-300 feet beyond the displaced threshold of the 2,200 foot long dry, upsloping, grass runway. After touchdown he observed a deer standing slightly right of the runway centerline and chose not to attempt a go-around maneuver on the unidirectional runway because of the upsloping runway condition and tall trees at the north end. The pilot believed that the deer was too close to allow the aircraft to stop in time and thus maneuvered to the left side of the runway trying to avoid a collision. He applied full brakes and during the landing roll, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway encountering an embankment and ground looping to a stop. The pilot reported that the runway width was 50 feet with an approximate 25 feet of additional surface outboard of each side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate directional control. Contributing factors were the embankment and the deer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1968 N7994P Private 0 Burleson, TX sub

Location