Accident Christen Eagle II N321JK, Wednesday 4 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N321JK
MSN: 680175
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleview, FL (8FL3)
Destination airport:Belleview, FL (8FL3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the Christian Eagle II, N321JK, failure to maintain visual look out, prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA073

Location