Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4549E, Monday 2 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Ellinwood Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N4549E
MSN: 401-0765
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellinwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ellinwood, KS (1K6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a guy wire and collided with the terrain during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported he saw the poles during the aerial application flight. He reported he knew that there would be wires in the area so he swung out wide during a turn to look for the wires. The right wing contacted a guy wire during the turn. The airplane then settled into the sunflower crop.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to see and avoid the guy wire during an aerial application flight. A factor associated with the accident was the guy wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2015 N4549E 0 Wall, South Dakota sub
Runway excursion

Location