Accident Piper PA-22 N3251Z, Sunday 1 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3251Z
MSN: 22-7199
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Destination airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after departure the airplane settled back on to the runway. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane back into the air; however, the airplane again began to settle back toward the runway and the pilot aborted the takeoff. He reported that when the aircraft touched down, it veered to the right. The pilot stated that when he applied brakes, the airplane "spun around" and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest in a wheat field adjacent the departure runway.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2020 N3251Z 0 Lake Louise, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location