Accident Cessna 177 N3381T, Friday 29 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Miiledgeville Aviation
Registration: N3381T
MSN: 17700681
Total airframe hrs:4129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milledgeville-Baldwin County Airport, GA (KMLJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot reported while making a touch and go landing, he flared early and the airplane began to porpoise. He then stated he began to add power to try to correct the porpoise condition. During the landing the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway center line. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway and rolled down an incline. The airplane came to a stop after colliding with a shed and trees. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the subsequent collision with an object during an attempted landing. A factor was porpoise induced oscillation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA069

Location