Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6474P, Thursday 28 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6474P
MSN: 24-1589
Total airframe hrs:5266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs Airport, TX (CZT/KCZT)
Destination airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on descent he was high and fast. He entered downwind at 3000 feet, and before he turned base leg, he realized he was still too high so he lowered the flaps. He stated that during the final approach, he used full flaps with a speed of 80 mph. About one-half mile from the runway, he positioned the landing gear switch in the down position, but did not immediately check the gear down lights to verify if the gear was down. The pilot stated "he didn't check the gear down light until over the runway, then no light. Too late to go-around." The airplane touched down and slid approximately 170 yards before coming to a stop on the runway. When the pilot opened the door and exited the airplane, he noted black smoke coming from beneath the airplane. The ensing fire consumed the rear portion of the fuselage. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot replied "do not break from procedures of your normal landings."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the landing gear was down and locked, which resulted in a wheels up landing and subsequent ground fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA157

Location