Accident Aeronca 11AC N9230E, Tuesday 5 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Sonnenberg, Darrel L.
Registration: N9230E
MSN: 11AC-864
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenney Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tetlin, AK (5TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD TO TAKE OFF FROM A HIGHWAY AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. VISIBILITY WAS 1/4 MI IN FOG AND LIGHT SNOW OR FREEZING RAIN. ICE OR FROST HAD FORMED ON THE SURFACES OF AUTOMOBILES AT THE TIME. THE PILOT WAS PROHIBITED FROM NIGHT FLYING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT EQUIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL VFR TAKEOFF INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER AND LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA003

Location