Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4888X, Thursday 28 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4888X
MSN: 2072R
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabinal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hondo Municipal Airport, TX (HDO/KHDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering after completing a spray pass, the pilot heard a "loud pop," and the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a clearing in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane touched down and bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The operator stated that an examination of the engine revealed that #9 cylinder had cracked, and subsequently, a connecting rod failed.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a crack in the #9 cylinder, which result in the failure of the connecting rod during the aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA156

Location