Serious incident Beechcraft A36 N808NH, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:International Flight Training Academy, Inc.
Registration: N808NH
MSN: E-2817
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B-6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach on an instructional flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) initiated a go-around and experienced restricted elevator control movement. The elevator control became partially jammed in a nose low and then a nose high position. Roll and yaw control was not affected. Using considerable force, the CFI maintained airplane control and landed without additional incident. Thereafter, the airplane was inspected. Evidence of mechanical binding to the elevator pitch control cables was noted. Specifically, a screwdriver was found wedged between the nose gear actuator retract rod and the elevator control cables beneath the forward spar cover, between and under the pilots' seats. When the nose gear retracted, the nose gear actuator retract rod moved the screwdriver against the elevator control cable resulting in binding. Upon removal of the screwdriver, the elevator operation was normal. Two days prior to the incident, a contract mechanic had performed maintenance on the airplane. The maintenance required taking off the forward spar cover to allow removal and installation of a flap motor gearbox assembly and flap flex drives. Since this maintenance, the airplane had been operated 5.8 flight hours.

Probable Cause: During landing approach, mechanical binding of the elevator control cable occurred due to a contract mechanic's improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01IA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01IA241

Location