Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N2236F, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sunrise Dusters Inc.
Registration: N2236F
MSN: 807b
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Meridian, CA
Destination airport:Knights Landing, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot misjudged his altitude and inadvertently collided with a berm thus severing a main landing gear wheel. Thereafter, the pilot landed on the remaining gear. As the airplane slowed to a stop, a wing contacted the ground thus bending an outboard nose rib. The structural deformation was of sufficient severity to have adversely affected the airplane's cruise performance. The pilot was experienced in aerial application flying having amassed over 8,000 hours in the accident model of airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged and inadequate altitude while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA228

Location