Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9341T, Tuesday 26 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9341T
MSN: 17266764
Total airframe hrs:6863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another aircraft while maneuvering for a formation flight. An updraft was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA122

Location