Accident Lockheed P-38L-5LD N25Y, Monday 25 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L-5LD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25Y
MSN: 5339
Total airframe hrs:1645 hours
Engine model:Allison V1710-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Greenwood-Leflore Airport, MS (GWO/KGWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed P-38L-5LD "Lightning" was being ferried from Tullahoma, Tennessee, to its home base in Texas following its participation in an air show. During descent into the Greenwood, Mississippi area for refueling, the left engine backfired, ran roughly, and the cockpit filled with thick smoke. With reduced cockpit visibility, and a need to get the aircraft on the ground as soon as possible, the pilot chose a cotton field for a forced landing. Postcrash examination of the left engine revealed the supercharger sustained an internal compressor wheel failure that shot compressor blade pieces through the supercharger housing and the fuel feed line. High pressure 100 octane fuel spewed inside the left engine nacelle, ignited, and caused the in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: the failure and uncontained separation of supercharger impeller blades for undetermined reasons during normal descent, resulting in a punctured fuel line and the subsequent in-flight engine fire and emergency descent and forced landing to a farm field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA171

Location