Accident Robinson R-22B N7119D, Sunday 24 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Curtiss Dail
Registration: N7119D
MSN: 2939
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garner, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garner, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had flown around his farm for about 15 minutes when he decided to set down in a cow pasture. As he departed the landing spot, he picked the rotorcraft up into about a 1- foot hover and began maneuvering. His left landing skid collided with a high growth of grass, and the rotorcraft sustained a rollover that caused substantial damage to the rotorcraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance above the terrain while maneuvering, resulting in a collision with the terrain, and subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA172

Location