Accident Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15 N72524, Saturday 23 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72524
MSN: F8B-615
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:none
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial balloon pilot was demonstrating an upslope landing on a terraced hill. The balloon bounced on one of the terraces, and the student pilot was "thrown forward." The student pilot lost her footing, one of her shoes became lodged in the bottom of the basket, and she sustained a broken ankle. The instructor aborted the landing, and landed the balloon at the next available field.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot-in-command which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the uneven/rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA154

Location