Accident Schweizer 269C N891CP, Thursday 21 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Royal Aviation
Registration: N891CP
MSN: S1422
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 200 feet agl the engine lost power and the CFI conducted an autorotation that resulted in a hard landing. An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot and reported that the engine failure occurred as the CFI was demonstrating a normal approach. The engine quit when the helicopter was at 200 feet agl and below 50 knots airspeed. The CFI entered an autorotation and the helicopter had a high rate of descent at touchdown. According to the height/velocity performance chart in the rotorcraft flight manual, at 200 feet agl the helicopter had to be above a speed of 50 knots in order to accomplish a successful autorotation. There were no mechanical anomalies found during a post accident engine test run.

Probable Cause: a loss of power for unexplained reasons. Also causal was the CFI's operation of the helicopter in a region of the height/velocity curve where a successful autorotation could not be accomplished. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA216

Location