Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23672, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:H And H Flying Co.
Registration: N23672
MSN: 301-0413
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4639 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Finley, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finley, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the agricultural sprayer aircraft approached the landing strip from the north, turned westward, and then southward , apparently entering the landing pattern. At about the midfield position at about 350 feet agl, on a downwind leg, the aircraft pitched up an additional 200 to 300 feet with no increase of power, although the engine sounded steady and normal. At the top of the climb, the aircraft went into a bank, the nose dropped through vertically toward the ground, and the aircraft impacted the terrain in a steep diving attitude. FAA inspectors reported the engine, it's controls, and all components appeared operational, precrash. Flight control continuity could only be confirmed from each control surface to a point 3 feet behind the cockpit because of impact damage. No part of the airframe was missing at the crash site. Eradication Foundation reports revealed the aircraft and pilot flew 6 trips for a total of 7.6 hours, applying 183 gallons of malathion on 2131 acres prior to the accident. Autopsy and toxicological findings revealed nothing causal.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft altitude control while on downwind leg of the landing pattern, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA166

Location