Accident Enstrom F-28A N612B, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Walton Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N612B
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldridge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldridge, IA
Destination airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot said, "...(5) Preflighted, got in, shut doors, seat belts on, headset on, started, warmed up then picked up to a 3 [foot] hover. Everything was in the green and looked normal. I then rotated 180 [degrees] to transition out, stopped, everything looked normal. (6) I then added full power, lower cyclic and slightly raised collective to start moving [forward]. As we climbed to about 15-17 [feet], we heard a coughing sound, then silent. Engine quit, I tried to get it back on the ground as flat and level as possible. You can not auto[rotate] at 17 [feet]." A Federal Aviation Administration publication states, "A height/velocity (H/V) diagram, published by the manufacturer for each model of helicopter, depicts the critical combinations of airspeed and altitude should an engine failure occur. Operating at the altitudes and airspeeds shown within the crosshatched or shaded areas of the H/V diagram may not allow enough time for the critical transition from powered flight to autorotation." The helicopter flight manual states, "... The effects of wind on take-off and landings are important factors and should be considered in the operation of the helicopter; however, in planning critical helicopter operations, the effects of winds can be relied upon to assist in accomplishing landings and take-offs from unobstructed areas. If the helicopter were riding a gust of wind on the final approach and the gust should decrease as the helicopter was approaching a hover, the helicopter would probably rapidly 'settle' if the wind factor was planned on to execute the landing. This condition would also hold true during the initial phase of take-off. ... Another effect of wind that must be considered is the 'lee' effect of the wind over hills, ridges, and obstacles. The downdrafts resulting from these conditions particularly affect the initial phase of take-off or the final phase of landing." A postaccident examination of the helicopter and accident site was conducted. The helicopter was found facing in a northerly direction in an open, flat, unobstructed field. There were buildings to the south of the field. No anomalies were found with respect to the helicopter. The winds were reported to be from 200 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 22 knots with a peak wind of 210 degrees at 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The inadequate autorotation and disregarded wind information by the pilot. Factors were the gusting tailwind and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA178

Location