Accident Piper PA-22 N9704D, Saturday 16 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9704D
MSN: 22-615
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 13. He said that he bounced the landing, added a small amount of power, but bounced again. He then added full engine power to abort the landing. The airplane veered to the left, went off the side of the runway, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer and the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery, and his failure to correct for torque/P-factor during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA069

Location