Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N7484S, Thursday 14 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Automotive-aircraft Consultants, Inc.
Registration: N7484S
MSN: 60-0043-98
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonewoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:(4D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on runway 28 at Three Castles Airpark following a 50 minute flight. As the main landing gear wheels were touching down on the runway, he hit a deer. The airplane rolled down the runway normally and was slowed. The pilot said that he couldn't turn the nose wheel to exit the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The deer on the runway as the airplane was landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA174

Location