Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N556DG, Tuesday 12 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556DG
MSN: 6341
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manistique, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manistique-Schoolcraft County Airport, MI (ISQ/KISQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was participating in the search for lost hunters when the main rotor drive belts began to slip and squeal. The pilot was unable to maintain rotor speed and executed a forced landing into a river. The pilot reported that there was dense forest to the left and people and vehicles to the right of his flight path. A postaccident examination of the helicopter was performed. The main rotor drive belts were found to be contaminated with a liquid. The pilot reported that the liquid was possibly engine coolant.

Probable Cause: The contamination of the main rotor drive belts causing them to slip. Factors were the low altitude, unsuitable terrain for the forced landing, and the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA162

Location