Accident Piper PA-34-200 N303RC, Saturday 9 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Utah Valley State College
Registration: N303RC
MSN: 34-7250016
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor told an FAA inspector that he and his commercial-rated student had been in the pattern doing landings. He further stated that they came in "a little fast and when we touched down we ballooned." The pilot receiving instruction stated that "we were doing landings and approached a little fast and when the airplane touched down, we ballooned back into the air...the instructor was yelling at me and in the confusion I was not exactly sure what the instructor was saying." When the airplane touched down a second time, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed, and the propellers hit the runway. The flight instructor stated that "the student is believed to have inadvertently moved the gear selector switch from the down position to the up position causing the landing gear to retract."

Probable Cause: inadvertent retraction of the landing gear by the pilot rated student during landing roll. A contributing factors was the failure of the instructor to adequately supervise the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA114

Location