Accident Mooney M20J N4235H, Saturday 9 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4235H
MSN: 24-0676
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Mountain, CA (Q68)
Destination airport:Jackson, CA (O70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, porpoised down the runway, departed the runway, ground looped, and came to rest in a landfill area on its main landing gear. The airplane had flown for about an hour the day of the accident to three different airports with no discrepancies noted. Once established on final approach, the pilot observed the windsock indicating a crosswind condition, and felt the drift of the airplane to the left. After slowing the airplane and correcting for the crosswind, he did not recheck his airspeed to make sure he had the appropriate airspeed for landing. The airplane landed hard and short of the runway, and porpoised two times down the runway. The pilot added power in an attempt to regain airplane control. The airplane started to depart to the left of the runway, and he simultaneously became distracted by his passenger who started yelling. The airplane traveled approximately 150 feet before the nose landing gear collapsed, and an additional 450 feet before coming to rest in a landfill area.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain proper airspeed for landing and airplane control with an existing crosswind. A contributing factor was the distraction of the pilot by a yelling passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA203

Location