Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2970P, Wednesday 6 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Julie Wilson
Registration: N2970P
MSN: 22-3244
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Bend Airport, KS (GBD/KGBD)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After monitoring ASOS (Automated Surface Observing System), the pilot landed on runway 11. As the airplane slowed, the tail was lowered and the airplane turned into the wind. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. Recorded winds were from 030 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot later said she failed to adequately compensate for the left crosswind.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA112

Location