Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6955D, Wednesday 6 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6955D
MSN: 22-4884
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomaria, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pomaria, SC
Destination airport:Union County, SC (27J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making an emergency landing in a grass field to get fuel, the pilot attempted to take-off. During the take-off roll the airplane hit a ditch and broke the nose wheel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper operation of the flight controls while attempting a takeoff from an unimproved surface. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1996 N6955D Private 0 Pensacola, FL sub

Location