Accident Grumman AA-5A N9773U, Tuesday 5 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Chase Donaldson
Registration: N9773U
MSN: AA5A-0173
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and the flight instructor completed a local training flight without incident, and then they returned to their home airport. On final approach, air traffic control asked that they perform a go-around due to traffic on the landing runway. During the subsequent traffic pattern, the pilot surrendered the flight controls to the flight instructor. The instructor performed the approach and landing, but immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered left, departed the runway, crossed a grass apron, and struck railroad ties that bordered a runway under construction. Examination of the wreckage by the FAA revealed no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, its brakes, or its landing gear. Both the flight instructor and the pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. According to the flight instructor, "The airplane flew very nicely. Always does."

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA063

Location