Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N242KA, Sunday 3 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Steven Allen
Registration: N242KA
MSN: 6307
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerseyville, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built helicopter impacted muddy terrain and rolled over when its skids became stuck in the mud during an emergency autorotation following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that after the number one electronic control unit (ECU) had failed followed by the number two ECU failing while returning to the departure point at an airspeed of 40 mph and at an altitude of 100 feet agl. An operation at 40 mph and at 100 feet agl was within the shaded region of the height velocity envelope for the helicopter. A postaccident engine run was performed while operating on the primary and secondary fully automated digital electronic control systems. Inspection of the number one electronic control unit revealed two resistors damaged within its circuit board. The number one ECU was found to be inoperative during testing and the number two ECU did not communicate with the number one ECU.

Probable Cause: the improper autorotation by the pilot. Contributing factors were the engine failure for undetermined reason(s) and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA152

Location