Accident Stampe SV-4 N25SV, Saturday 2 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4
Owner/operator:Gene Demarco
Registration: N25SV
MSN: 200-53
Total airframe hrs:2489 hours
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:(NY94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a takeoff in an airplane that he had never flown before. He rotated the tailwheel airplane about 400 feet down the 2,200-foot long dirt runway, and established a best rate of climb. About half way down the runway, the airplane "started losing a positive rate of climb," and began to descend. When the pilot realized the airplane would not clear trees at the departure end of the runway, he reduced power and lowered the nose of the airplane to perform a forced landing. The airplane impacted the ground "hard," near the end of the runway. The pilot reported 11,000 hours of total flight experience, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain climb, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA061

Location