Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5271P, Sunday 30 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2000
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5271P
MSN: 24-309
Total airframe hrs:2889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osh Kosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with full fuel from Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, Ohio, and flew to Rock County Airport (JVL), Janesville, Wisconsin. In Janesville, the pilot purchased 21.7 gallons of fuel, then flew to Whittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, a total of 94.9 nautical miles. A few days later, the pilot departed OSH and flew to 5G7, a total of 314 nautical miles. Examination of potential fuel stops along the intended route of flight revealed that none had fueled N5271P. On final approach to 5G7, the airplane was observed to bank sharply to the right, then 'nose dive straight down into the field.' A thin tree line ran perpendicular to the final approach course, and was located between the wreckage and the end of the runway. On-scene examination revealed that there was no evidence of fuel in either wing tank. Both tanks were intact and there was no evidence of fuel streaking or staining. Examination of the fuel lines revealed that they were intact and clear of blockages. Examination of the engine and airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: Pilot's improper fuel calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Also causal, was his abrupt maneuver during the forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21479&key=1